CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 J87870

Mr. Christopher J. Martin
Fed-Ex Trade Networks T & B, Inc.
850 S W 7th Street, #100
Renton, WA 98055

RE: The tariff classification of decorative ceramic mosaic tiles from China.

Dear Mr. Martin:

In your letter dated August 4, 2003, on behalf of Milestones Products Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are decorative ceramic (earthenware) mosaic tiles that are produced in the shapes of hearts, stars, and crescent moons and packaged in 4-ounce and 12-ounce bags for retail sale. They are stated to be used as decorative additions to craft projects for home or garden décor.

The applicable subheading for these decorative ceramic mosaic tiles will be 6913.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental articles of ceramic, other than of porcelain, other, of ceramic tile. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division